Development of the optimum fishing strategies from the post-disaster and spatial bio economic analysis; building the resilience of fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA GAKUSHI  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50524815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords最適化 / 空間生物経済分析 / 漁獲行動最適化 / 漁場経済推定 / 震災復興 / 漁場 / 空間分析 / 市場分析 / 漁業者行動 / 漁場分析 / 漁業 / 漁業経済 / レジリアンス / 不確実性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study utilizes operational and market data provided by the Kesennuma offshore longline fisheries to explore optimum fishing strategies. By using the spatial cluster analysis based on the spatial information of the operational data, haul value & weight and the composition of the catch fish species. With identified fishing grounds with the probability distributions of catch, value and species compositions, this study conducted stochastic simulations for fishing strategies to explore the optimal fishing strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、東日本大震災後の気仙沼近海はえ縄船団の操業・市場データを元にした空間的漁場把握と把握されたそれぞれの漁場の漁獲及び経済特性を明らかにした上でし、航海日数を限定した時期別の操業確率シミュレーションを各漁場選択を考慮し行うことで様々な不確実性に強い最適漁獲戦略を探求した。不確実性に強い最適操業戦略の提示は気仙沼近海延縄漁船団のみならず、日本の漁業新しい可能性を示す。これは学術的意義以上に不確実性に強い漁業構築に向けた研究の社会実装へと繋がる。