Function and origin of kidney-secreted substance in male teleost showing nest-breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Koya Yasunori  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30273113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山家 秀信  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (40423743)
松原 創  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (50459715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腎臓 / 性フェロモン / 営巣繁殖 / スピギン / 硬骨魚類 / カジカ科 / トゲウオ科 / 生殖 / 尿 / 生殖生理 / 繁殖行動 / 生殖周期 / 営巣 / ムチン / 遺伝子発現 / 尿細管 / 膀胱 / 生理学 / フェロモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that active synthesis of viscus substance in the kidney and storage of urine in the urinary bladder occurred during the breeding season in male fish of Gasterosteidae, Cottidae, and Gobiidae showing nest-breeding. It was well known that male Gasterosteidae synthesizes viscus substance; i.e. spiggin which is used for nest building using vegetative piece, in their kidney. We demonstrated that homologous gene of spiggin expressed in male kidney during breeding season in Cottidae. Furthermore, we found that extract of male kidney had a effect of female attraction in Gasterosteidae. From these results, we concluded that viscus substance synthesized in male kidney during breeding season in Gasterostiedae, Cottidae, and Gobiidae, have a function of female attraction for the nest, and spiggin of Gasterosteidae originated from female-attracting substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
営巣繁殖する硬骨魚類の繁殖成功には雄による雌の巣への誘引が重要であり、複数の分類群に跨って誘引物質の産生・分泌に腎臓が関わっている可能性を見出した。また、これまでにトゲウオ科魚類で巣材の接着物質(スピギン)が腎臓で産生・分泌されることが知られていたが、これと相同な遺伝子が、営巣繁殖する他の分類群の魚類にも存在することが示され、トゲウオ科魚類のスピギンが雌を誘引する物質から進化して巣材を接着する機能をも獲得したことが示された。