Development of the low environmental load type antibacterial agent and disinfectant using carp blood-derived glycoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takahiko  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00212366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗菌剤 / オリゴ糖 / 膜タンパク質 / グリコホリン / 魚類血液 / 糖タンパク質 / 抗菌性 / 抗生物質 / 魚病 / 創薬 / 単離・精製法 / 陰イオン交換カラムクロマトグラフィー / シアル酸 / 水産学 / 糖鎖 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated a high-purity carp glycophorin from carp red blood cell (RBC) membranes. The prepared carp glycophorin exhibited bacteriostatic activity toward all tested bacteria including three known fish pathogens.
The purpose of our research on fish glycophorin is for practical applications as antimicrobials. The drawback for practical application is the large-scale preparation from fish blood. On this reason, we have developed the simple preparation method of carp GP with its high recovery for practical applications. Furthermore, we showed that carp glycophorin was effective at adsorbing V. anguillarum and M. luteus from suspension following glycophorin-binding column chromatography. In addition, the efficacy of carp glycophorin as an antibacterial reagent was evaluated for the control of disease in rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). The results suggest that intravenous administration of glycophorin significantly delays the time of death following challenge with V. anguillarum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の今までの研究から,コイ血液から調製された膜タンパク質であるコイグリコホリンには,シアル酸を含むオリゴ糖が結合し,それには抗菌作用があることを見出した。この生理活性は,オリゴ糖が細菌に対して吸着作用を有するために生じる。本研究では,コイグリコホリンの環境浄化作用および抗生物質としての効果を実際に検証して,少量で効果的かつ環境に残留しない抗生物質および除菌剤の開発を行った。本研究の応用により種々の病原菌に対する抗菌剤が開発できれば,抗生物質などの化学物質に頼る事のない新しい魚病対策に貢献できるのみならず,O-157対策などへのヒトへの適用も可能であり,産業的にも大いに意義があると思われる。