Effects of temperature, irradiance and nutrient on the growth and survival of coralline algae growing in seaweed beds and barren grounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Aki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (00452962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 一彦  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30265722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサンゴモ類 / 石灰藻 / 藻場の衰退 / 水温上昇 / 生育適温 / 生育上限温度 / 硝酸態窒素 / 強光阻害 / 磯焼け / 無節サンゴモ / 有節サンゴモ / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed vital and optimum growth conditions of sporelings of three dominant coralline species in the temperate regions of Japan. Optimum temperatures for the growth of Lithophyllum okamurae, Amphiroa beauvoisii and Corallina pilulifera were similar to those of canopy-forming seaweeds (Ecklonia and Sargassum) distributed in the same regions as the collecting site of examined coralline species. Whereas upper critical temperatures for the growth of these coralline species were higher than those of the Ecklonia species. L. okamurae and A. beauvoisii growing at the lower intertidal to the subtidal zones exhibited photoinhibition under at least 400 umol photons m-2 s-1, although C. pilulifera growing on the intertidal zones did not show such photoinhibition. The half-saturation constant of nitrate of L. okamurae was comparable with values of other non-coralline algae. Unlike L. yessonese shown in the previous study, L. okamurae was not adaptable to low nitrate environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藻場の衰退が進行し,大型褐藻類が消失した「磯焼け」では,石灰藻サンゴモ類の特定種が卓越することが知られている。しかし,サンゴモ類も,藻場の下草として群落を形成し,水産重要種であるアワビなどの幼生の着底基質などとして重要な役割を担っている。本研究では,個体群の成立や維持を決定する初期生活史の発芽体を対象に,サンゴモ類の種により,水温,光量,硝酸態窒素濃度の生育可能条件や好適条件は異なり,それぞれの種の分布と関連があることを示した。このことにより,藻場の将来予測について,多数の先行研究がある大型褐藻類に加え,サンゴモ類の優占種を含めた総合的な検討が可能となったことが,本研究の意義である。