Antimicrobial activity and application of polymeric antimicrobial structures against the causative agent of nocardiosis in major marine cultured fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Syun-ichirou  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (80325406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病原微生物 / 魚類養殖 / 細菌感染症 / 予防 / 治療 / ブリ / ノカルディア症 / 予防方法 / 治療方法 / 抗菌ナノ粒子 / 魚病 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the preventive and therapeutic effects of cyanoacrylate nanoparticles (acrNP), which have been shown to be safe and feedable in yellowtail, on brinocardiosis. In the preventive effect, the survival rate was 100% in the 1,000 ppm and 86.4% in the control, and no mortality was observed in the nanoparticles. In the therapeutic efficacy study of the nanoparticles, the survival rate was 93.3% in the oral administration of the nanoparticles, 86.7% in the intraperitoneal injection of the nanoparticles, and 66.6% in the control, showing a significant difference between the control and oral administration. These results showed that oral administration of the nanoparticles had preventive and therapeutic effects, but the therapeutic effects after the onset of the disease could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の主要海産養殖魚であるブリで非常に問題になっているノカルディア症に対する有効な予防法と治療法が強く求められるなか、本ナノ粒子は生分解性の特徴を持ちながら自然環境にやさしく抗菌活性も高い性質を持っている。本研究では、このナノ粒子をブリの餌に混ぜて一定期間経口投与することで、本症に対して予防効果ならびに治療効果があることを初めて明らかにした。今後は、このナノ粒子を現場で使用する為の各種試験を継続して実施する必要がある。