Puberty control of Japanese pufferfish (Takifugu rubripes) by intraabdominal injection of coconut oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akihiko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10332842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアロマターゼ / 5-alphaリダクターゼ / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 下垂体 / フィードバック / テストステロン / ノコギリヤシ / ココナッツオイル / 黄体形成ホルモン / ココナッツ / 植物性脂肪酸 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 5アルファ型還元酵素 / 植物性油脂 / 内分泌攪乱 / アンドロゲン / エストロゲン / 初回成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coconut oil (CO) is known to be neutral fatty acid rich fruit and may be benetifical for the prevention and treatment for benign prostatic hyperplasia by inhibition of 5alpha-reductase activity as well as saw palmetto extracts in human. We focus on the effect of coconut oil to the Japanese food fish, Takifugu rubripes for investigation of the sex-steroid feedback system and puberty initiation. Plants oil (palm, palm kernel, sunflower, and coconut oil) were implanted into the abdomen of the one year-old pre-vitellogenic female fish. Feedback effect was evaluated as the occupation area of aromatase (cyp19a1b) positive cells, which is identical to luteinizing hormonal (LH) cells, of the pituitary. The high occupancy level was detected in CO group in accordance with increase of serum testosterone level with significant ovarian growth. Taken together, we conclude coconut oil works as a prominent initial testosterone booster to promote ovarian maturation in T. rubripes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりトラフグのTフィードバック回路の詳細が明らかになった。下垂体はTをE2に変換するアロマターゼ(CYP19)活性が高いことが知られるが、トラフグでは雌雄共にCYP19細胞がLH細胞と同一であることを証明することができた。ココナッツ油投与により増加した血中Tは下垂体へフィードバックしCYP19/LH細胞の増殖に関与する可能性が強く示された。またサプリメントとして販売される5AR阻害効果をもつノコギリヤシ抽出物は、魚類でも哺乳動物と同様の作用を示すことを初めて示した。本研究成果はヤシ油に含まれる中鎖脂肪酸の魚類への有効性を初めて示し、早期成熟に有効な配合飼料の開発に役立つものである。