Development of a method for measuring spawning behavior in pelagic fish using yellowtail as a model organism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Ryo  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80380830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 乙水  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 助教 (60774601)
征矢野 清  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80260735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオロギング / 産卵行動 / 鉛直移動 / 高速遊泳 / ブリ属魚類 / ブリ / カンパチ / 相対エントロピー / 高速鉛直遊泳 / 日周鉛直移動 / 特異的鉛直遊泳 / 日周的鉛直移動 / 繁殖特性 / 水温 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an outcome of this research, we were able to identify changes in the behavioural mode of individuals by determining when the diurnal vertical migration appeared for depth time series records that included the spawning season. Furthermore, by analysing the relative entropy of the depth values, we were able to extract the moment of emergence at a high speed with a vertical swimming speed several times greater than the body length. From the above, it is possible to extract the specific vertical swimming with egg and sperm release, i.e. spawning behaviour, regardless of sex, and by adding water temperature data and location information to this, the spawning ground of the species can be estimated from the bio-logging information. From the above, it is possible to understand the spawning history of individual fish by analysing depth records in detail, even for floating fish such as yellowtails.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではブリ属魚類を対象に野外で得られた深度記録から産卵関連遊泳を抽出することに成功した。これまで底魚類から得られた深度記録から産卵に関連した遊泳行動を抽出できることは知られていたが、本研究はこの方法を浮魚類に応用可能であることを示せたことから、繁殖に関連した生活史特性や資源評価に対して新たな観測手法を提供できる点で学術的意義は小さくない。例えば、母性効果の研究において個体単位で産卵履歴を再現できる点が挙げられる。また、バイオロギングを用いて産卵場が未解明の魚種の産卵場を調べることが可能となることから、希少種の保全等につながり、社会的意義も認められる。