Studies on production of indole acetic acid by epiphytic bacteria isolated from a red alga Pyropia yezoensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIO SUSUMU  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (60188109)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紅藻スサビノリ / 海草アマモ / 付着細菌 / インドール酢酸 / インドール酢酸合成 / Neptunomonas / Pyropia yezoensis / Zostera marina / スサビノリ / 海藻付着細菌 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neptunomonas sp. BPy-1 is an epiphytic bacterium isolated from in vitro culture of the red alga Pyropia yezoensis. A related bacterium Neptunomonas sp. BZm-1 was isolated from leaves of a seagrass Zostera marina in Yatsushiro Sea. Both clones produced indole acetic acid (IAA) and promoted the growth of P. yezoensis. Bacterial IAA production was strictly dependent on tryptophan but less affected by carbon and nitrogen sources. Whole genome sequences were available for five Neptunomonas species. All of them lack two key genes in bacterial IAA biosynthetic pathway, instead some homologous genes with unrelated origin are present. To examine whether this property is present in BPy-1, whole genome sequences of BPy-1 was analyzed. The same composition of IAA biosynthetic genes was present in BPy-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スサビノリ培養株には多様な細菌が付着した状態で維持され研究に使われている。これは完全に無菌化すると異形化することが一因であるが、形態形成誘導以外の付着菌の機能は不明であった。スサビノリから分離されたNeptunomonas sp. BPy-1はスサビノリの成長を促進し、植物ホルモンの一種であるインドール酢酸(IAA)を合成した。本研究はスサビノリ付着細菌を単離培養し、IAA合成の制御様式やIAA合成遺伝子について調べたところ、従来とは異なる特徴をもつことが明らかになった。これらの研究成果はノリ養殖における安定生産や品質改善技術への応用が期待される。