Project/Area Number |
17K07917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Yuzuru 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イカ類 / 共感性 / 社会 / 行動 / 脳・神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated, based on behavioral experiments, empathetic systems of oval squid. The following findings were obtained. Oval squid expressed specific body patterns against different targets, namely, predator and prey. Also, these pattern expressions induced the other conspecific that saw the individual facing predator or prey additional expression of body patterns. This can indicate emotional contagion occurs in oval squid. This emotional contagion was first observed in oval squid of 60 d old, which indicates this behavior ontogenetically develops. I also examined pharaoh cuttlefish and found emotional contagion similar to oval squid. These findings would be basic knowledge for understanding empathetic systems of cephalopods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悲しみや喜びを共有する感覚である共感性は人間に独特と思われていたが、人間以外の動物にも認められつつある。共感性は同種同士が社会を作る際に機能する特質と考えらえるが、本研究によりそれがイカにも認められることが示唆された。このことは人間についての理解を深化させるとともに、イカという動物についても新たな視点を導入するもので、漁業資源としてのイカを扱う上での基礎的知見を提供するものでもある。