Development of practical and effective immersion nanovaccines against bacterial fish diseases using novel nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2020-2023)
Numazu National College of Technology (2018-2019)
Ube National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Mitome Noriyo  常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90431981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノワクチン / 魚病 / 外膜タンパク質 / 抗原 / 外膜たんぱく質 / ナノチューブ / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic marine bacterium, Edwardsiella tarda, causes the fatal disease, edwardsiellosis, in fish. Owing to the unavailability of a commercial vaccine to prevent infection or the spread of the disease in fish stock, fish farms suffer huge losses during edwardsiellosis outbreaks. Nanovaccines require specific antigens, such as the bacterial outer membrane proteins (OMPs) carried around and inside nanoparticles, to act as vaccines. We developed a rapid and inexpensive method for the isolation and purification of OMPs from marine bacteria and demonstrated the antigenicity of the purified OMPs using Koi carp. The purified OMPs were then incorporated into the nanoparticles to generate a nanovaccine. Nanovaccinated Koi carp produced antibodies against the OMPs of E. tarda. We propose that the nanovaccines techniques are simple to apply and effective to prevent disease outbreaks in fish farms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不活化微生物ワクチンや生物由来のベクターでなく、中空針状の形状のナノチューブをワクチンのベクターとして利用し、実用的な水産用の浸漬ナノワクチンを開発した。このナノチューブの容量は小さいため、これをワクチンのベクターとするために、不活化微生物ではなく、微生物の表面に存在する抗原性タンパク質を調製して、ナノチューブに封入した。本研究では実用化を目指して、抗原性タンパク質を迅速に安価でスケールアップが容易な精製方法を開発した。ナノワクチンは、注射法と違って、浸漬法により手間と時間をかけずに一度に数万匹の魚やサイズの小さい魚でも接種させることができるため、水産業への応用が期待される。