Research on developing strategies of fishery employment promotion for selling the profession of fishery to potential fishers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Miyata Tsutom  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (70463099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若松 宏樹  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 本部, 研究員 (90722778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一次産業労働 / 漁村 / 新規就業 / 転職 / 離散選択モデル / 漁業就業確率の 高い 要因解明 / 趣味と 漁業就業の 関係 / 所得と 漁業就業の 関係 / 活動的な 人と 漁業就業の 関係 / 釣り道具店やメーカーにおける漁業就業PR / アウトドアショップやメーカーにける漁業就業PR / ダイビングショップやメーカーにおける漁業就業PR / 漁業に興味がある人々が調査対象 / 漁業就業確率の高い要因解明 / 趣味と漁業就業の関係 / 所得と漁業就業の関係 / 活動的な人と漁業就業の関係 / 漁業就業プロモーション戦略 / 潜在漁業者 / 潜在漁業者が抱いているネガティブ・ポジティブ要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of people interested in fishing employment were those who wanted to change jobs, are a high school graduate or university degree in agriculture, forestry or fisheries, had hobbies related to the sea, rivers and lakes, and were aware of the negative factors of fishing and fishing villages. The people who gathered at the fishing employment support fair were that they had hobbies related to the sea, rivers and lakes and thought that physical work would be a good fit. Among the people gathered at the fair, those who were strongly interested in the first step of fishing experience were young, childless, and had hobbies related to the sea, rivers, and lakes. From the above, it was found that it was effective to promote the fair at places where young company employees gather and are specific high schools and universities, and especially to promote the fair in collaboration with outdoor-related company such as fishing equipment manufacturers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究によって2028年には36.9%にまで漁業者数が激減することが指摘されている。これは、近い将来、漁業構造が大きく変化しつつ、崩壊に向かっていることを示唆している。現在でも、都市部に近い漁村を除き、離島や漁村の多くが限界集落に直面している。その一方で、世界的な水産物需要の高まりによって輸入量が減少し、またインバウンド需要は高まっているが、漁業者減少により、これらの需要に対応できなくなる可能性が年々高まっている。本研究は、先行研究ではほとんどない、急速な漁業者減少を緩和することを目的に、その成果は国や自治体の漁業担い手政策等に寄与しつつある。