Evaluation approach for growth based on trophic information of larval and juvenile fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yuji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(塩釜), 主任研究員 (90392901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords仔稚魚 / 食性 / 窒素・炭素安定同位体比 / 成長 / 動物プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effect of trophic ecology on the growth fluctuation of larvae and juvenile of three clupeiform species (sardine, anchovy, and round herring) using the gut contents and nitrogen/carbon stable isotope of fish and abundance and nitrogen/carbon stable isotope of zooplankton. There was no significant difference in the dietary habits and prey resources of the three clupeiform species, suggesting that the differences in the dietary habits of the three species were small. In addition, the growth rate of larvae and juvenile were not affected by prey plankton density in the environment, but there was a weak negative correlation with the complexity of the food web structure and prey plankton diversity. It was suggested that the food web structure and prey diversity may affect the growth fluctuation of larvae and juvenile of three clupeiform species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はイワシ類仔稚魚の成長速度変動を食物網構造や餌の多様性の観点から明らかにした。イワシ類仔稚魚の成長変動は、資源の加入量に直接的に影響を及ぼすため、水産資源学分野の課題である資源量変動機構の解明に資するものである。イワシ類を含む小型浮魚類は魚種交替として知られる大規模な資源変動を引き起こし、その変動には気候変動の影響が指摘されている。本研究で提示された食物網構造と仔稚魚の成長変動の関係性の新たな知見は、気候変動に駆動される生態系変動が魚類の資源量変動に及ぼす影響を理解する上で貢献するものである。