Project/Area Number |
17K07928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2018-2020) Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Dan Shigeki 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (20443369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱崎 活幸 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90377078)
岡 雅一 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 研究員(再雇用) (30426308)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 頭足類 / 幼生 / 遊泳行動 / 水流 / 行動生態 / アルテミア / ガザミ / マダコ養殖 / 種苗生産 / 適正餌料 / マダコ / 養殖 / 甲殻類幼生 / 初期生態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop the seed production technology of the common octopus. We assessed the effect of water flow condition on paralarval swimming behaviour under the controlled rearing conditions and revealed the appropriate water flow condition based on the paralarval response to the water flow conditions. An upwelling rearing system, which can support paralarval swimming, was newly developed and this system could improve largely the paralarval survival. We also found that the Artemia is not an appropriate prey for the paralarvae, because the paralarvae induce flocculation of Artemia and death. Instead, we confirmed that swimming crab zoea has great potential as a food for paralarvae. Combination of use of the upwelling system and supplying swimming crab zoeae achieved production of the benthic juveniles with high survival rate and fast growth. Thus, we succeeded in developing the reliable seed production technology for the common octopus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によってマダコの着底稚ダコの人工生産が可能になった。この成果は、これまで稚ダコの生産が不可能であったために着手できなかったマダコの養殖や人工種苗の放流による天然資源の維持・増殖を可能にするものである。また、未解明なままであるマダコの稚ダコ期の生態について、人工生産した稚ダコを用いた研究アプローチの方法を提供するものである。さらに、本技術は他の頭足類稚仔の飼育にも応用可能であり、頭足類の飼育、生態解明、ならびに増養殖技術の開発に広く貢献するものである。