Assessment of connectivity among the neighboring cohorts of kuruma prawn juveniles based on genetic relatedness analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Takuma  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30426316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 集団構造 / 血縁解析 / 稚仔 / 瀬戸内海 / マイクロサテライトDNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / 瀬戸内海での着底動態 / 稚エビの多型解析 / 海域間交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the connectivity among seven neighboring cohorts of kuruma prawn juveniles sampled in Seto Inland Sea, Bungo Channel, and Kii Channel from 2017 to 2019 by using eight SSR markers and a mitochondria DNA (mtDNA) marker. Although SSR markers did not show any significant Fst values among the seven cohorts, the genetic relatedness was significantly weak between the cohorts in Bungo Channel and Hiuchi nada, and between those in Suo-nada and Harima-nada, respectively. The former pair also shows significant Fst value based on mtDNA marker analysis. Besides, the juveniles sampled at eastern part of Hiuchi nada and Harima nada tend to be assigned into a different population from other juveniles. From those, it can be suggested that there are at least two different mother populations in the three sea areas, and the juvenile transfer has been restricted by isolation-by-distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、年級毎の詳細なサンプリングと個体間の血縁度に基づく解析によって、これまで解析が難しかった小規模な地理的スケールでの集団構造を把握することに成功した。これらのことは、海洋生物の遺伝的多様性の維持機構を新たな視点で分析するうえで重要な成果であるとともに、クルマエビの資源管理においても非常に重要な知見である。