Growth characterization of histamine producing Morganella psychrotolerans and bacteriophage therapy in seafood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Koji  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40250500)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒスタミン食中毒 / Morganella / 水産食品 / バクテリオファージ / ヒスタミン / 微生物制御 / 食中毒 / モルガネラ / モルがネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated the contamination status of Morganella psychrotolerans in detail seafood product in Japan, and the characterization and utilization of a newly isolated bacteriophage, MPV5, for preventing the growth and histamine accumulation. M.psychrotolerans was widely distributed in retail seafood product. An effective bacteriophage, MPV5, was successfully isolated from river water in this study. The viable count and histamine accumulation of M.psychrotolerans inhibited in broth and tuna meat by the phage MPV5 treatment. The combined treatment of MPV5 and sodium acetate enhanced to prevent the growth and histamine accumulation in tuna meat. These results suggest that phage treatment with MPV5 could be an effective biocontrol method to prevent the histamine poisoning by M.psychrotolerans in seafood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒスタミンによる食中毒は日本だけでなく,水産物取扱いの衛生状態が良くない欧米でも頻発している。本研究では低温増殖性のM. psychrotoleransがヒスタミン中毒を視点に入れた場合の新しい制御対象細菌であることを示し,またヒスタミン中毒を予防するための手法としてバクテリオファージを利用した新しい微生物制御法の有効性を示した。したがって,水産食品の食品安全性を向上させる技術開発ための基礎的知見として貢献度は大きい。