Development of novel anti-infmallatory fish peptides by introducing glycosyl units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI HIROKI  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (90250505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都木 靖彰  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚肉タンパク質 / 分子修飾 / 糖鎖導入 / アルギン酸オリゴ糖 / 抗炎症 / メイラード反応 / 糖修飾 / 等電点電気泳動 / 抗酸化 / コラーゲン / 抗炎症機能 / 魚肉ペプチド / 糖鎖 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification of fish meat-derived digestive peptides conjugated with alginate oligosaccharide (AO) using the Maillard reaction significantly enhanced anti-inflammatory function. Isoelectric focusing without amphoteric electrolytes (Autofocusing) was an effective means for concentrating and separating only AO-bound anti-inflammatory peptides from the digested fish meat. The negative charge of carboxyl groups of uronic acids in AO was involved in the concentration of anti-inflammatory peptides. It was also clarified that this uronic acid would be an important factor for the enhancement of anti-inflammatory function. Furthermore, collagen peptide also enhanced anti-inflammatory function by AO-modification. These finding suggest the practical versatility of the AO-modification using the Maillard reaction as a manner for production of anti-inflammatory edible peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種非感染性疾患の増悪に炎症体質が関わっていることから,食を介した慢性的炎症の緩和は食品科学における重要な命題である。この分野の研究は,主に食品成分中の抗炎症物質の探索とその利用であるが,本研究は,魚肉タンパク質をメイラード反応を介したオリゴ糖修飾によって新規抗炎症物質が獲得でき,またその機能の獲得と簡便な濃縮・回収に,オリゴ糖中のカルボキシル基が関与していることを明らかにした。さらに,本技術が筋肉タンパク質に留まらず,コラーゲンにも適用できる事を示した。以上の成果は,抗炎症ペプチドを産生する方法としてのアルギン酸オリゴ修飾の実用的汎用性を示すもので,今後の実用化研究に有用な知見である。