Mechanisms controlling rearing temperature-dependent macronutrient preferences in fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Reiko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (90444132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗜好性 / マクロ栄養素 / 生育温度 / 魚類 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 味覚受容体 / 環境温度 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this investigation was to elucidate the effects and mechanisms of metabolic changes in the temperature of fish grow on the preferences for macro-nutrients, while also identifying the factors that govern these preferences. The preferences for macronutrients were observed to be influenced by the temperature at which the fish were reared. We verified the presence of a predilection for sucrose, which is not typically favored by fish. Moreover, the preference for amino acids and lipids was shown to be impacted by the rearing temperature. The variation in preference for specific fatty acid species in accordance with the rearing temperature implies that the underlying factors contributing to these preferences encompass alterations in diverse enzyme activities, gustatory responses, lipid and carbohydrate metabolic signals, as well as changes in the composition of the intestinal microflora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で魚類における水温変化に対する応答に関与する代謝制御因子およびマクロ栄養素嗜好性調節因子が明らかになったことにより,適正水温以外でも飼育可能な養殖システムの確立に向けた基礎的知見の蓄積に繋がった.つまり,飼育環境を移動できない養殖魚が地球温暖化によって水温が変化し,それに伴って代謝が変動した際にも,その温度に応じた栄養素の推測が可能となる.したがって,地球環境変動に左右されない効率的養殖システムの確立に繋がり,食料問題の解決の一端となることが期待できる.また,本研究の成果は,生物の根幹を担う食の選択メカニズムを解明するという意味で基礎生物学的に重要な知見となる.