Motor control system of the modified dorsal fin in frogfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO NAOYUKI  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80256974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords真骨魚 / 鰭 / 運動制御 / 神経系 / 背鰭 / 運動ニューロン / エスカ / 誘引突起 / カエルアンコウ / 運動系 / 鰭運動 / 釣り行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frogfish possess a specialized dorsal fin, which is like a rod with sandworm-like ornaments on its tip. Frogfish use the dorsal fin to attract small fish and engulf the victim. The specialized dorsal fin is not used for swimming, unlike other fins. In the present project, the motor control system of the specialized dorsal fin in comparison with other fins in the frogfish as well as fins in other species. The localization of the motor neurons involved in the control of the specialized dorsal fin was peculiar in comparison with those of other ordinary fins, suggesting evolutionary changes occurred with the specialziation of that dorsal fin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カエルアンコウの特異な捕食行動は特殊化した背鰭を用いた小魚の誘引に依存している。この遊泳には関与しない背鰭の運動制御機構は不明であったが、本課題の成果により通常の鰭の運動ニューロンとは異なる中枢内分布がその背景にあることが初めて明らかとなった。また、通常の鰭の運動制御系の研究自体もわずかであったが、運動ニューロンの中枢内分布や細胞形態について明らかとなった。通常の鰭は魚類にとって重要な遊泳制御に深く関わっており、魚類の運動系を理解するために必須の知見ももたらした。