Molecular mechanism of the oxidative stress response caused by the anti-oxidant enzyme in fish - Molecular biological approach -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OSATOMI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40253702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 欣也  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40145222)
小田 達也  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 特任教授 (60145307)
吉田 朝美  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (80589870)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗酸化酵素 / 酸化ストレス / プロモーター / 転写制御因子 / 魚病細菌 / flagellin / 細胞培養系 / 魚類 / Edwardsiella tarda
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of extracellular products (ECP) and recombinant flagellin from Edwardsiella tarda (E. tarda) virulent and avirulent strains on macrophages in terms of the induction of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and NO. Notably, ECP and recombinant flagellin from avirulent strain of E. tarda stimulated macrophages to induce intracellular ROS and NO productions.
From the deletion analyses of luciferase reporter activity of Japanese flounder Cu,Zn-SOD gene 5’-flanking region (-1,124/-1), it was suggested that NF-IL6 binding site (-202/-194) was the main regulatory element of Cu,Zn-SOD gene against the oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、魚類の細菌・ウィルス感染症の病態発現における研究対象として、生体側あるいは環境因子である抗酸化酵素と活性酸素に着目している。分子生物学的手法によって、魚類抗酸化酵素の発現制御機構を明らかにすることにより、種を越えて普遍的細菌感染症の病態変化に関わる生化学的新知見が得られるものと期待できる。更に、本研究で得られた成果はヒラメエドワジエラ症に伴う酸化ストレスに対する応答機構の解明のみならず、宿主(ヒラメ)の生体反応を巧妙に制御し生体側病原因子を抑制するという新しい治療法に多くの情報を提供できる。