Biosynthesis mechanisms of fucoidan from algae
Project/Area Number |
17K07944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞壁 / 糖ヌクレオチド / フコイダン / GDP-フコース / 海藻 / GDP-フコース合成 / 細胞壁多糖 / 褐藻類 / オキナワモズク / 多糖 / 海藻多糖 / 生合成 / 酵素 / 水産学 / 植物 / 生体分子 / 糖鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the mechanism for the fucoidan biosytnehsis, especially the biosynthesis or synthesis pathway of GDP-fucose which is a precursor of fucoidan. For this objective, the recombinant enzymes for GDP-mannose-4,6-dehydratase, GDP-fucose synthase and fucokinase/GDP-fucose pyrophosphorylase derived from Cladosiphon okamuranus were prepared, and then these enzyme properties were characterized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海藻の細胞壁多糖についてはその構造や種類についての報告はあるものの、生合成のメカニズムなど生理学的な知見は皆無である。そのため、海藻の細胞壁多糖が細胞内でどのような酵素によりどのように合成されているのかはほとんど解明されていない。また海藻、特に褐藻類のタンパク質の抽出方法が確立されていないことから生化学的データが少なく、細胞壁生合成にかんしては遺伝子解析結果をもとにした推察の域を超えない。本研究ではゲノム情報から得られた遺伝子情報をもとに遺伝子を単離し、細胞壁多糖の生合成に関与する酵素遺伝子の同定に成功した。この成果は、海藻の細胞壁合成研究における生化学的手法の知見として初めてのものである。