Molecular mechanisms of high light tolerance in microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMURA Tomoko  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80579235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユーグレナ / 強光ストレス / 微細藻類 / カロテノイド / 光走性 / 走光性 / 鞭毛藻 / 単細胞 / 強光 / 光合成活性 / 青色光 / 赤色光 / 低温ストレス / P450 / ジャスモン酸 / 微生物 / バイオマス / 環境 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Euglena gracilis, a unicellular phytoflagellate, is a potential feedstock for renewal energy. In outdoor open-pond cultivation, the direct solar radiation decreases the productivity of this alga. Here we cloned carotenoid biosynthetic genes such as phytoene desaturase genes and ζ-carotene desaturase gene from E. gracilis, and analyzed their expression level and their physiological functions under the strong light condition using RNAi knocked down lines. This study showed that excess light-stress decreased their cell growth, and changed an accumulation of specific carotenoid species in the cells of E. gracilis as well as their change of phototaxis. We concluded that E. gracilis enhanced tolerance to the light stress by both “a rapid response for cell movement” and “a slower response for change of carotenoid metabolism” mediated by carotenoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ユーグレナという系統進化上特異な分類群に属するユニークな生物は、強光ストレス環境下でカロテノイドの全体量を変化させるのみならず、特定のカロテノイド分子種の蓄積量や分布を変化させる分子機構を持つことがはじめて明らかになった。さらに、本研究により、比較的弱い強度の青色光や赤色光をユーグレナ細胞にあらかじめ一定時間照射することにより、β-カロテンの蓄積を通じてその後の強光ストレスによる光合成活性の低下を緩和する可能性が示唆された。このことは、将来、屋外でのユーグレナ細胞の大量培養における太陽の直射光によるストレス緩和への実用上の応用の可能性があると考えられる。