| Project/Area Number |
17K07946
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic life science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YABU Takeshi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (00551756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 倫明 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (80344323)
今村 伸太朗 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80510007)
司馬 肇 (張培淦) 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90256834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | セラミド / 核 / アポトーシス / スフィンゴミエリナーゼ / 水産化学 / 脂質生物学 / ストレス / ユビキチン / 代謝・酵素 / スフェンゴミエリナーゼ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutral sphingomyelinase (nSMase) activation in response to environmental stress or inflammatory cytokine stimuli generates the second messenger ceramide, which mediates the stress-induced nucleic apoptosis. However, the signaling pathways and activation mechanism underlying this process have yet to be elucidated. In nSMase-overexpressing cells, nSMase colocalized with a nuclear marker in a cytochemical analysis. Activation of the enzyme by UV stress induced ceramide generation, caspase-3 activation, and apoptotic cell death in nuclear. Thus, neutral nSMase participates in an inducible ceramide-mediating, proapoptotic signaling pathway that operates in UV-induced nucleic apoptosis in nuclear.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で同定したスフィンゴミエリン加水分解酵素(nSMase)は,ストレス応答のバイオマーカーとして利用できるだけなく,魚類における感染,飢餓等の生理的ストレスの影響評価に活用できる。ゼブラフィッシュやほ乳類だけでなく,ブリ,クロマグロ等の養殖魚でもゲノム解析による遺伝子データが利用可能であるので,nSMaseの進化的起源の解析や養殖魚のゲノム育種技術,臨床医学など発展に幅広く寄与する。疫学研究によって,白血病,肺ガン,大腸ガンなどの細胞・組織ではセラミド含量の低下と発症が関与することと知られていることから,がんの予防・治療薬の開発に寄与する。