Project/Area Number |
17K07947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬久地 みゆき 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40594007)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 造雄腺ホルモン / 甲殻類 / アメリカザリガニ / 化学合成 / アメリカザリガニ造雄腺ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cDNA encoding an androgenic gland hormone was cloned from the American crayfish Procambarus clarkii and subsequently its amino acid sequence was deduced. Then, the androgenic gland was chemically synthesized. The synthesized androgenic gland hormone was injected at once a week for a total of 14 times into the marbled crayfish Procambarus fallax f. virginalis which is a closely related species of P. clarkii and all-female population. Twenty weeks after the start of injection, the female gonopore of the injected individual disappeared and the first abdominal limb of the animal became male. This individual had the testis and the vas deferens in the body. The spermatogonia and sperm were observed in the testis by the histochemical staining. This study is the first report of the induction of complete sex reversal by the hormone treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エビやカニなどの十脚類は成長速度や消費者の好みなどの面で雌雄に差があるため、単性養殖技術の確立が求められている。造雄腺ホルモンの作用機構は性統御技術に応用できるため、世界的に発展するエビ養殖に利用しようと国際的な研究競争が激しくなっている。しかし、これまでに造雄腺ホルモン投与によりエビやカニなどの十脚類を性転換させた例はなかった。そのため、本研究がホルモン処理により性転換を誘導した世界初の報告例であり、他国に先駆けてエビ養殖に性統御技術を導入することが可能になった。本研究の成果は、甲殻類の単性養殖へ向けた応用研究の基礎となることから、その波及効果は非常に大きいと考えられる。