Reduction of mercury levels in cultured fish and development of human supplements using the inhibitory effect of vegetables on mercury absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Ando  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80247965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 野菜 / 養殖魚 / デトックス / 腸 / 腸管 / Caco2細胞 / 水銀 / サプリメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the study, although it was only at the level of model experiments, it was recognized that there may be many kinds of substances with different molecular weights and electrical properties that have an inhibitory effect on mercury absorption in various vegetables. It is unfortunate that the final results did not show efficacy in breeding experiments. However, if we can isolate the substances and increase the rate of incorporation into the diet, it is highly expected to reduce the mercury level in fish. Various improvements have been made to the evaluation system for the isolation of the substance, and the fact that a foundation for further research with higher precision has been established is also a major achievement of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチル水銀の吸収は特に胎児にとって問題となる。これを軽減するため野菜汁の有効性を検討してきたが,多くの野菜がメチル水銀の吸収をある程度抑えられることが明らかとなった。これが養殖魚の餌に混入されることで,魚自身の水銀濃度を下げることができ,将来的にはヒト向けのデトックスサプリメントの材料になることが期待できる。