Development of coral reef monitoring method using environmental DNA technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinzato Chuya  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70524726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 豪  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水研機構(長崎), 主任研究員 (30533319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサンゴ / 環境DNA / 褐虫藻 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The situation of coral reefs is becoming more serious due to climate change etc., and it is important to monitor them closely. In this study, we focused on environmental DNA in seawater and aimed to develop a new monitoring method that would enable us to detect corals simply by pumping seawater. Tank experiments were conducted to confirm whether corals and symbiotic algae could be detected in seawater, and the results showed that environmental DNA in seawater reflects well the status of corals in the vicinity
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水中の環境DNAは近傍に存在するサンゴの状況を反映しているのか、太平洋・インド洋の代表的な造礁サンゴであるミドリイシ属を用いて、水槽実験を行い検証した。実験に使用した全てのサンゴ、共生している共生藻類のDNA配列タイプを、海水中から検出することができた。水槽飼育したサンゴ由来の環境DNAは、それぞれのサンゴの水中重量・種組成と相関していることから、環境DNAを用いたサンゴのモニタリングは可能であると考えられる。