Trade-off relationships among growth, seawater-adaptation, and disease resistance through antagonistic effects of endocrine factors in salmonid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yada Takashi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (80372043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生理 / 水産学 / 回遊 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in endocrine and immune systems during downstream migration in salmonids were investigated in aspects of antagonistic effects of endocrine factors with reference to growth, seawater-adaptation, and disease resistance. Development of seawater-adaptability has been observed even in land-locked forms. Results in seawater-acclimation of sea-run form imply harmonization of gene expression among hormone-receptors relating to growth, seawater-adaptation, and disease resistance. On the other hand, the immune system was influenced by sustained stress through the cortisol receptor-mediated pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サケ科魚類における成長と海水適応の内分泌調節が免疫系に及ぼす影響について、ホルモン受容体遺伝子の制御による協調的な関係としての理解を進めることができた。またストレスによる免疫機能の抑制現象について、細胞内での分子機構の解析が進んだ。これらの成果により、サケ科魚類の人工孵化・稚魚放流後の生残率を高める技術の開発とともに、海面等での養殖技術のさらなる高度化・効率化に資する知見を得ることができた。