Induction mechanism of antiviral factors in Kuruma shrimp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Mekata Tohru  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (40597944)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 抗ウイルス応答 / トランスクリプトーム / 抗ウイルス因子 / 水産学 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the behavior of antiviral response-related factors in the hemolymph of kuruma shrimp, the identification of the factors and construction of a detection method were examined. It was revealed that highly abundant proteins can be removed by mixing a certain polymer compound with hemolymph. Gene ontology enrichment analysis of hemocytes during the antiviral response confirmed that the transcript levels involved in ribosome biosynthesis and proteolysis was significantly altered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クルマエビのウイルス病を防ぐために、免疫賦活剤や抗ウイルス薬が研究開発されている。エビ類の養殖では様々なウイルス病が蔓延しており、一刻も早い防除対策が望まれている。クルマエビの抗ウイルス作用を持つ物質が発見されているが、その作用機序は不明である。免疫賦活剤の実用化を進めていく上でも、その作用機序の解明が望まれている。