Do kuoid myxozoans showing symptomatic infection cause foodborne diseases? - Elucidation of the diarrheagenicity and the mechanism of diarrhea -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Kawai Takao  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 課長 (30250319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 博  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70261956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKudoa iwatai / 下痢原性 / 食中毒 / 顕性感染 / 粘液胞子虫 / クドア属粘液胞子虫 / 病原性 / 下痢 / クドア / Kudoa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kudoa iwatai, showing a symptomatic infection in Japanese seabass and yellowfin seabream etc., has been suspected as a causative agent of foodborne diseases. In this study, we estimated the diarrheagenicity of K. iwatai using experimental animals (suckling mice). As a result, K. iwatai was found to have the diarrheagenicity, as well as K. septempunctata, which is the only myxosporean parasite proven to cause foodborne diseases. Electron microscopic analyses and gene expression analyses by DNA microarray of intestinal tracts of the mice inoculated with K. iwatai spores suggested that the mechanism of diarrhea might be due to intestinal epithelial damage caused by their polar filaments extruded from spores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キチヌやスズキ等に寄生する顕性感染型のK. iwataiは、不顕性感染型であるナナホシクドアよりも多い胞子数を必要とするものの、ナナホシクドアと同様に下痢原性を示した。その機序もナナホシクドアと似ていたことは、K. iwataiは食中毒を起こすことができると考えられた。本成果は、顕性感染型であっても粘液胞子虫であるならば、食中毒を起こす可能性があることを示唆するものであり、学術的にも公衆衛生学的にも意義は高い。