Research and development in agriculture -contribution of genetic background-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (30520796)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords品種改良 / 種子 / 小麦 / 遺伝資源 / 民営化 / End point royalty / 育成者権 / 品種登録数 / UPOV / EU / 西オーストラリア / 植物育成者権 / EPR / 農業者免除 / 生存分析 / ジーンバンク / 研究開発投資 / End Point Royalty / 公共財 / 民間参入 / PBR / 西豪州 / ロイヤリティ / 小麦品種改良 / 民間投資インセンティブ / 研究開発の経済学 / 知的財産権 / 取引費用 / スピルオーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contribution of variety development has received social attention, and we focused on the genetic background of wheat breeding in Japan. Gene-bank data along with wheat production data were analyzed empirically. The result indicates that wheat productivity is significantly higher if breeders face greater genetic diversity at the moment they decide the breeding plan. We also analyzed the impact of new royalty collection system in Western Australia. The new system is called end-point-royalty(EPR), and it significantly improved the number of PBR (plant breeder's right) registrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種苗法改正や種子法廃止など種子に関する政策改編が続き、種子に対する社会的な関心が高まっている。そうした中、品種改良を下支えする遺伝資源に着目し、その重要性を実証的に明らかにした点が本研究の貢献である。品種改良や高品質な農産物を生み出すために、種子や遺伝資源の重要性、とりわけ、日本の小麦育種が海外のジーンバンクや遺伝資源センターに依存することを示したことは、今後の種子や品種改良の制度を巡る議論に貢献するものと考える。また、民営化が続く海外の事例を調査し、その成果を定量的に把握することは、育種制度の在り方を議論する上で、有用な情報となる。