Study on ideal way of contract farming in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
kim sunggak  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (90361279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords契約農業 / 生産契約 / 販売契約 / 売買契約 / 先渡契約と先物利用 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to (1) examine the current situation of the U.S. contract production(farming) which is very popular and advanced, and on the basis of that, to (2) conduct comparative analysis on the contract production(farming) between Northeast Asia countries including South Koreas where conflicts regarding the relative evaluation method are significant, Japan having developed its own way, and China/Vietnam where the contract production(farming) have expanded rapidly recent years. Through comparative examination over contract production from the viewpoint of balancing economic efficiency and fairness, this study tries to search for and propose the ideal way of contract production in Northeast Asia countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以下の3つがあげられる。①契約生産がもっとも進んでいる米国の経験・事例を踏まえつつ、東北アジアにおける契約農業のあり方を模索したこと、②「経済性と公平性との両立」の観点から契約生産のあり方を模索したこと、③契約生産の発展段階を規定する社会・経済的条件を究明し、東北アジアに適した契約農業のモデル(経済性と公平性との両立の仕組み)の提示を試みたこと