Study of Structural Change in Paddy Agriculture under Reorganization of Direct Payment Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kunio  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00726820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大仲 克俊  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80757378)
安藤 光義  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40261747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水田農業 / 直接支払政策 / カリフォルニア / 輸出促進 / ベトナム / 国際競争力 / 多面的機能論 / 水田高度利用 / 米輸出 / 水田農業の担い手 / アメリカの米産業 / カリフォルニア州 / アーカンソー州 / 2015年農林業センサス / 日本の水田農業 / 農業経済学 / 農業政策 / アメリカ農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can conclude that rice export from Japan is just in the early stage, and that production region where farmland consolidation has finished can transform strategy from scale expansion to yield increase. In addition, the concept of multifunctionality which emphasizes the superiority of small farming is wondered as the Californian rice farming as large farming achieves both economic efficiency and environmental friendliness. These research results are going to be published to the book, "Competition Structure of Trans-Pacific Rice Farming: Agricultural Structure, Level of Production Power and Agricultural Policy," by Norintokeikyokai in FY 2020. This book is funded by KAKENHI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,今後国際競争の激化が見込まれる中で日本の稲作が生き残っていくためには,①単収上昇によるコスト削減と穀物としての輸出の促進,②米加工品(清酒)による高付加価値製品としての輸出促進,という2つの方向性がより明確になったと言える。また,日本が国際貿易交渉において農業保護の論理として依拠している多面的機能論も,日本とカリフォルニアの稲作の比較からは不十分であることが明らかになった。新しい論理の提案が求められることが指摘できる。