The reconstruction of the community through the group-faming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO MASUO  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70373230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 毅  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60355261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords集落営農 / 集落営農法人 / 地域ぐるみ / 所有と利用 / 相互扶助 / コミュニティー / 地域社会 / 高齢化 / 担い手 / 生活再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The community-based farming cooperation is the one of the most promising farming organizations in Japanese agriculture. It’s very important to analyze it from the sociological point of view, because it has close relationship with its community. In this research, it’s identified there are two characteristics in the management of the model cooperation in semi-mountainous area of Hiroshima prefecture. Firstly they secure as many participants in the cooperation as they can. This is because they aim to make as many contacts with each other on face to face as they can. Secondly, the principle of the leaders’ behaviors is based on the reciprocity, which is the fundamental for the people to live in the community with interdependence.
For the reasons mentioned above, the management of the model cooperation makes the deeper and closer relationship than before and also cultivate the reliance and solidarity among the members, which is a base of the interdependence in the vital community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集落営農組織は、家族経営に代わる今後の日本農業を担う有力な経済主体として期待されている。そのため、これまで経済学的視点から、農業経営体としての自立性や持続性が分析検討されてきた。それに対して本研究では、中山間地域に限定されているとは言え、経済学的視点のみからでは低評価とならざるを得ない集落営農活動を、社会学的視点も取り入れることによって、集落営農組織が地域社会の活性化に果たす役割を明らかにした。