The comparative study of Japan and EU on the raw milk bargaining power of the dairy producers organizations with the dairy industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASAKA MASAMITSU  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (90191098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水池 義治  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (30545215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酪農制度改革 / 指定生乳生産者団体制度 / Producer Organization / 酪農生産者組織 / 生乳販売事業 / 酪農 / 指定生乳生産者団体 / 畜安法改正 / 生産者組織 / 生乳共販 / 生乳取引契約 / 指定団体制度 / 二股出荷 / 垂直的取引関係 / 取引交渉力 / 改正畜産経営安定法 / 生乳流通 / 部分委託 / ミルクパッケージ政策 / 価格形成 / 契約 / 協同組合 / ミルクパッケージ / ドイツ / 生乳取引 / 乳価形成 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the surveys in the EU(Germany, France and Spain), the actual situation of the Producer Organizations (POs) for dairy farming, which has been urged to be established in response to the deregulation of raw milk trade due to the abolition of the raw milk quota system, was clarified. Usually each PO has the exclusive contract with a certain specific dairy industry and the bargaining power of the PO is weak, but the POs that have established the system to sell raw milk to multiple dairy industries secure negotiations and organize many dairy producers.
Based on the development of the POs in the EU, We could understand that the designated raw milk producers' organizations in Japan, i.e. Japanese milk co-marketing cooperatives, were legally established and they could get effective functions step by step as the POs, so their restructuring into the substantial cooperatives is the key to ensuring stable and fair milk trade between the dairy producers and the dairy industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EUがミルクパッケージ政策のもとで取り組んでいる酪農生産者組織(Producer Organization)や乳業による生産者グループ化との比較分析によって、日本の酪農生産者組織改革、とくに生乳販売事業を担う指定生乳生産者団体制度改革の基本的な視座を提示した。
酪農生産者が生乳の一元集荷多元販売を実現することは一般的に困難で、それを実現するために多様な酪農生産者組織が設立されてきた。EUで展開している生産者組織化の経過をふまえると、求められる改革は酪農生産者の生乳出荷選択の自由ではなく、指定生乳生産者団体が実質的に生産者組織になるための改革であることを明らかにした。