Project/Area Number |
17K07968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 幹久 京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70351690)
杉村 泰彦 琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80405662)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | サプライチェーン・マネジメント / リスク管理 / 園芸産地 / 小ギク / 農協 / 台風常襲地帯 / 市場遠隔地域 / 沖縄県 / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 台風常襲地域 / 島嶼地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the effectiveness of the strategy-structure-process-performance (SSPP) framework, previously demonstrated in general supply chain management (SCM) research, with regard to supply chain risk management (SCRM) research in this study. It is evident that such studies have not accumulated much yet. Therefore, based on a case study on small chrysanthemums from the Okinawa Floricultural Cooperative Association, we have defined the actual conditions of a stable supply system centered on risk management and distribution systems. Additionally, we have analyzed these conditions by applying the SSPP framework, while attempting to build an SCRM theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経営学や商学の分野を中心に需要の不確実性が高い工業製品を対象としてSCMに関する研究が進められてきたが、供給の不確実性が高い農産物、なかでもそれが顕著な生鮮農産物を対象としたリスク管理重視のSCMに関する研究はほとんどみられない。 このような中で、生鮮農産物の中でもとくに需要の不確実性が低い小ギクを対象とし、また国内産地の中でも最も供給の不確実性が高い沖縄県を事例として、リスク管理重視のSCMに関する実証研究を行い、その理論構築を試みた本研究の学術的意義は大きい。