A Study on Conditions for Land Use Upgrading in Rice Monoculture Areas after the Abolition of Rice Production Adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Katsunori  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 毅  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60355261)
椿 真一  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20404204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土地利用 / 生産調整 / 農業法人 / 経営複合化 / 輪作 / 雇用 / 農地集積 / 水田利用 / 畑作物 / 米 / 水田畑輪作 / 資源保全 / 農協 / 水田作経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The allocation of rice production quantity targets by the government was abolished in 2018. The following changes in paddy field crop management resulting from the "abolition of rice production adjustment" have been identified. The first is an expansion in the scale of management, mainly due to an increase in farmland leasing. The second is the expansion of the scale of sales based on this expansion. Third, the use of paddy fields has not necessarily become more sophisticated in the large-scale paddy farming operations that have been formed in this way. Fourth, in some areas, such as the periphery of the main rice paddies, a budding trend toward more sophisticated use of rice paddies was observed, such as crop rotation of field crops in the rice paddies. This was triggered by the consolidation of farmland and the introduction of year-round employment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農地は「現在及び将来における国民のための限られた資源であり、かつ、地域における貴重な資源である」(農地法第一条)が、それを高度に利用しより多くの作物を得るための利用方式につながる萌芽的な動向を観測するとともに、それが農地の集約化と通年雇用の導入が契機となっていることを明らかにした点。このことは、わが国の食料自給力向上に向けた制度設計に貢献しうる。