Eco-Efficiency Analysis of Rice Production in Japan: Joint Application of Life Cycle Assessment and Data Envelopment Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kiyotaka  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20512768)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境効率 / 水稲栽培 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 包絡分析法 / エネルギー効率 / LCA / DEA / 環境調和型農林水産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether expanding the scale of rice farming in Japan improved the eco-efficiency. Multiple environmental impacts of rice production were quantified using life cycle assessment. The eco-efficiency indicator of rice production, defined as rice yield per single environmental impact index, was calculated using data envelopment analysis. The results show that expansion of the size of Japanese rice farms contributes to improving the eco-efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,わが国の水稲栽培における作付規模拡大が環境効率を改善することを定量的に明らかにした.この研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義としては,わが国農政がこれまで推進してきた水稲作付規模の拡大施策は,経営面での効果である農業所得増大にとどまらず,環境面での効果である環境効率改善にも資することを示したことにある.