Economic Behavior of Farmers during the Interwar Period, Wartime Regime, and Postwar Reform Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2019-2020)
Meikai University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takayama Taisuke  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (50612743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords農地改革 / 農業生産性 / パネルデータ / ミクロデータ / TFP / 農地法改正 / 投資 / 確率的フロンティア分析 / 戦前期 / 戦間期 / 戦後改革期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of this study is as follows. First, the individual data of the "Survey on Rice Production Costs" (8,333 rice farmers for a total of 12 years from 1936 to 1945, 1947, and 1948) were organized into a database and panel data. Second, we explored the impact of land reform on agricultural productivity and the relationship between farmland ownership and farm efficiency. Third, we compiled a database of the degree of progress of agrarian reform at the municipal level from the "Survey on the Release of Agricultural Land" and examined the long-term impact of land reform on contemporary farm structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で戦間期後半から戦後改革期にかけての農家レベルのパネルデータセットを構築することにより、ミクロデータを多くの研究者に効率的に利用できる基盤を形成した。また、戦間期から戦後改革期にかけての農家の経済行動の分析は歴史資料による定性分析や集計データによる分析が中心であったが、農家の経済行動をミクロデータによる農家レベルから明らかにすることにより、定性分析に対して補完的な結果を提供した。