Consumer Behavior and Marketing for Agricultural Products from Disaster-Affected Areas towards Resuming Farming after a Nuclear Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Hangui Shin-ichi  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (90504043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 震災復興 / 原子力災害 / 定性調査 / グループ・インタビュー / 消費者意識 / 営農再開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the evaluation of newly advanced initiatives in the disaster-affected areas, the results revealed differences based on attributes and characteristics as products, the existence of needs for agricultural products, and a tendency for low safety concerns for processed products. In addition, the analysis of production area choice behavior using the stated preference model revealed a tendency for Fukushima Prefecture products to be less selected than other production areas, a particularly wide range of evaluation among residents of Fukushima Prefecture in a model that takes into account consumer heterogeneity, and a tendency for gender and age to not choose Fukushima Prefecture products in terms of individual characteristics. Furthermore, awareness of the fact that the survey was related to the nuclear accident was found to increase the relative importance of safety among the three attributes of taste, affordability, and safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災地での営農再開には、遠隔消費地において、出荷した農産物に対するニーズが存在することと、そのニーズの存在を被災者が認識することが重要である。本研究では、発災後、現地で新たに進んでいる取り組みに対する遠隔消費地における消費者の評価を明らかにした点で、被災地と消費地の意識のギャップを繋ぎ、営農再開を通じた震災復興を円滑に進めることに寄与するものと考えられる。また、そうした農産物や加工品の取り組み(ブロッコリー、ナタネ油、ワイン醸造)について、品目の選定に幅を持たせることによって、今後の新たな取り組みを促すことも期待される。
成果は冊子体に取りまとめ、これを広く配布することとで情報伝達を図る。