The study of the conditions about reorganization of caw calf breeding farmers in Wagyu Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kazuhiko  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (00192740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和牛繁殖経営 / 構造再編 / キャトルブリーディングステーション / ET / ET産子 / CBS / 技術条件 / 経営条件 / 経済環境 / 地域条件 / 離島農業 / 繁殖育成システム / 和牛 / 繁殖経営 / 担い手問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make clear the effects of support activities in Cattle Breeding Station (CBS) to regional livestock industries, and organize the points to consider the future installation and the regional characters of livestock, and estimate the numbers of Embryo Transfer (ET) about Wagyu beef calves in Japan, and make clear the relationship between regional character of livestock and numbers of ET.. In this study, first of all, we summarized the installation of CBS facilities in Japan, and select the optimum facilities. And we organize the outline and characteristics of these CBS’s.
The results of the analysis lead to the conclusions that common tasks of CBS are difficulties of applying diversification of support activities due to the change of livestock farmers and increase of the risk about breeding from wet child calf, and resource allocation between present problems and medium to long term problems in regional livestock activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって和牛繁殖経営のサポート組織であるCBSの実態および今後の推進方向が明らかになり、今後各地で検討されているCBSの設置における検討事項があきらかになった。またET産子の生産推進においても各地域の畜産構造毎にET産子の生産状況は異なっており、地域畜産の構造を考慮したET産子生産のための支援策を検討するための有効な事前情報があ明らかとなった。この事は今だ小規模高齢和牛繁殖経営が太宗をしめる和牛繁殖経営の再編促進に有効な情報になるものと思われる。