Design of results-based agri-environmental payment schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Eiichiro  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (30328900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市田 知子  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (00356304)
田中 勝也  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20397938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業環境政策 / 生物多様性 / コンジョイント分析 / 食農環境経済 / 費用効率性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choice experiments with questionnaire surveys were conducted to farmers in Tochigi and Miyagi Prefectures, as well as those in Shiga prefecture. The aim of the surveys was to reveal farmers’ attitudes toward result-based agri-environmental payments for biodiversity conservation in Japan, in order to contribute to the design of result-based payment program appropriate for Japanese agriculture.
The result of farmer survey in Tochigi and Miyagi showed that they prefer action-based payments to result-based payment. In contrast, the survey in Shiga Prefecture elicited positive response to result-based payment from farmers. The choice experiment analysis showed that the number of waterfowl species, confirmation method of the result, product certification program, and the payment level are significant attributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本での結果に基づく環境支払いに関する初めての研究であり、国の現行の制度である環境保全型農業直接支払交付金や、都道府県の環境保全型農業に関する施策の今後の展開に資する。