Social Factors and Extension Procedures for Promoting Sutainable Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ichida Tomoko  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (00356304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 栄一郎  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (30328900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境保全型農業 / 普及方法 / 農業会議所 / 助言指導 / グリーニング / 環境要件 / 有機農業 / 「農場から食卓へ」戦略 / 生物多様性 / 農村環境 / コモンズ / EU / Farm to Fork Strategy / 農業経営多角化 / ポスト2020年改革 / 環境支払い / 助言・指導 / 検査 / 農業環境政策 / 契約生産 / 直売 / 大手スーパー / 滋賀県 / EU共通農業政策 / ドイツ / 農業者の意思 / 農業者 / 社会的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate what social factors lead farmers to engage in environmental conservation agriculture, and to elucidate the methods of motivation other than economic incentives such as environmental payments, and field surveys were conducted in Germany and Japan. In FY 2017~2019, we clarified the policy of promoting environmental agriculture and the support system for organic farming, the program for promoting environmental conservation agriculture, guidance for farmers, the content of training on conversion to organic farming, and the actual situation of advice and guidance of the Chamber of Agriculture. In FY 2020, the new direction of the EU's agri-environmental policy was to integrate cross-compliance and greening, and indicated that farmers have an obligation to comply with the corresponding environmental requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツにおける現地調査より、慣行農業から環境保全的な農業に転換する要因、動機付けとして、第1に直接支払い等により経済的に見合うこと、第2に検査により違反が発覚し、罰則が適用されるリスクの回避、そして第3に環境保全的な農業による社会貢献意思などの社会的な要因があり、とくに第3の社会的要因に関しては、農業会議所等による支援の果たす役割が大きいことが推察された。また、環境保全型農業実施面積が全国一である滋賀県にて関係者から聴き取りを行うことにより、減農薬・減化学肥料による水稲栽培が、生産組合および集落営農組織を利用しながら普及されていることが明らかとなった。