Basic study on legal and socio-economic filters for the eco-feed from food waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Awaji Kazunori  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (90201904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食品残さ / 飼料化 / 食品リサイクル / 安全性 / 商品差別化 / 高付加価値 / 飼料規制 / 食品ロス / エコフィード / 飼料資源 / 環境負荷低減 / 温室効果ガス / 酪農技術 / 食の安全・安心 / 畜産物の高付加価値化 / SDGs / 新型コロナ等感染症 / 家畜衛生 / 防疫 / 高付加価値化 / 飼料自給率 / 飼料用米 / 食の安全 / バイオマス / カスケード利用 / 認証制度 / 差別化 / 農業経済学 / 農林水産物 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the trend of eco-feed, which aims for economical and ecological benefits. In this study, the legal and socio-economic factors that act in both directions, promoting and inhibiting the conversion of food waste into feed were extracted. And then these factors are summarized as a filter structure. For this purpose, food waste from the entire food system was whole overviewed, categorized the food waste, and clarified the changes in feed resource utilization according to the filter structure change for each type. Furthermore, international comparison was carried out. The relevant legal systems and the use of food waste with Europe, particularly Germany, were compared from two aspects: promotion of recycling and inhibition of sanitary management regarding the conversion of food waste into feed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エコフィード研究は、これまで特定の飼料原料を対象にして行われてきたといっても過言ではなく、全体を総覧する必要があったといえる。また、食品残さの飼料化には、促進と抑制の二つの作用が働くが、それらを統合してみることは少なかったといえる。
本研究は、エコフィードの原料である食品残さについて、畜産経営の畜産経営戦略の観点と消費者の受容意識の双方からカテゴライズし、それぞれのカテゴリーについて飼料化の促進と抑制の要因構造を明らかにした。また、フードシステムの見地から流通過程における業者の意識も明らかにした。そのうえで、食品のリサイクルおよび飼料化の動向を展望し、政策に対してのインプリケーションが示された。