Study about a Future direction prediction and Locality of an agricultural structure change at the forward place of structural reforms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hosoyama Takao  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主席研究員 (50526944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉戸 克裕  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 上級研究員 (30567714)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords北海道水田作 / 北海道酪農 / 北陸水田作 / 大規模経営 / 面積シェア / 将来動向予測 / 農業構造の地域性 / 農村集落 / 農業構造の変化 / 階層構成 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Hokkaido paddy farming: Locality of an agricultural structure change and the future direction were indicated. An arrival point of farmland accumulation and scale expansion in large-scale farming was examined. The scale in the future of large-scale farming in the area village was shown. (2) Hokkaido dairy farming: Locality of an agricultural structure change and the future direction were indicated. At the same time, the existence factor of small-to-medium-sized scale farming was made clear. (3) Hokuriku area paddy farming: A future direction of agricultural structure and the locality were shown. The multistory locality of large-scale tenant farming and community farming was also made clear. And, it was shown that farmland accumulation is developed further by large-scale farming. And also, it was indicated that the area share rises of large-scale farming occupies in a rural community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では農業の国際競争力向上、食料の安定的生産・供給を進めていくうえで、農業の大規模化、構造改革の推進が望まれている。本研究は学術的意義として、構造改革先進地の北海道水田作、酪農、及び北陸水田作を取り上げ、それら各地域における大規模経営の多様なあり方を明らかにするとともに、先行きどのような農業構造の姿が描かれるかを示したものである。また、社会的意義として、国民に向けて食料の安定的供給を進めていくうえで、特定の大規模化地域であるものの、いっそう構造改革が進むという情報発信となる。