Investigation of rural settlement mechanism in the Tohoku paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Fusao  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30221774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水木 麻人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 研究員 (20772502)
角田 毅  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60355261)
中村 勝則  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315605)
川島 滋和  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (80404846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集落間格差収束仮説 / 空間計量分析 / アドバンテージ・マトリックス / 地域資源保全組織 / オープン・イノベーション / 移住・定住 / 社会関係資本 / オープンイノベーション / 六次産業化 / 環境保全型農業 / JAみやぎ登米 / 規模の経済性 / 農業収益性 / 農業法人 / 空間計量経済分析 / 農地流動化 / 耕作放棄地率 / 農業集落間格差 / 収束仮説 / 空間分析 / 集落悉皆調査 / 集落人口変動メカニズム / 空間経済学 / 自治村落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on surveys of villages in the Tohoku paddy area and surveys of agricultural corporations, etc., it was found that along with economic growth, the type of the family changed from a three-generation extended family to a nuclear family and a couple-only household. It has become clear that the number of successors to agriculture and farmers has decreased due to changes, that villages are declining, and that agricultural corporations such as community farming organizations are creating employment opportunities. In addition, spatial econometric analysis and the advantage matrix revealed that not a few settlements were restrained from shrinking through ingenuity within the settlement, and that economies of scale were manifesting in land-based agriculture, dairy farming, and livestock farming. became.
From the case study of Suo-Oshima, it became clear that the development of human resources who can utilize social capital is the key to the revitalization of rural villages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農村集落の変動を考察した既存研究の多くは、個別事例の分析に止まっており、集落機能の変化や家族の変貌等の分析も限定的であった。本研究でも特定集落や個別事例としての農業法人の取組を対象に分析を行なっているが、政府統計をもとに計量経済学的手法を用いて実証分析を行い、両者を総合的に考察している点が学術的な特徴である。
また、集落の再生には社会関係資本を活用できる人材の育成が重要な鍵となることを研究成果の一つとして指摘しており、今後どのような人材育成プログラムが有効化なのか、といった新たな研究課題を抽出している点も学術的に意義があると思われる。