Study on Urban Creativity through Improved Agricultural Amenities: Comparative analysis of Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kiminami Lily  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40272132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords都市農業 / 多面的機能 / 創造性 / 持続性 / 社会的起業家精神 / 社会関係資本 / コミュニティ・ガーデン / TEM(複線経路・等至性モデル / SEM(共分散構造分析) / 都市農業の多面的機能 / クリエイティブクラス / 創造的思考 / ソーシャルビジネス / 農業の多面的機能 / 都市の持続的発展 / アメニティ / クリエティブクラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the mechanism by which the provision of urban amenities through the multi-functionality of agriculture promotes the sustainability and creativity of cities in Japan and China. Specifically, it is clarified that the sustainable development of cities requires the inhabitation of highly creative people (both creative professions and creative thinking), and one of the factors that attracts these people is to provide urban amenities through the multi-functionality of agriculture. In addition, it is clarified that urban agriculture as a social business causes changes in social institutions and contributes to the improvement of urban sustainability through social entrepreneurship and business development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、既存の農業経済学だけでなく、都市経済学、認知科学、起業行動・組織論や制度論のアプローチを融合した学際的研究によって得られた成果であり、社会的イノベーションの研究を進展させているという点で学術的意義を有する。また、都市の持続的発展に資する革新的な農業モデルの実態と課題の解明を通じて、今日の都市が抱える食料安全保障問題や環境問題および格差・孤立などの問題の解決や、SDGs(Sustainable Development Goals:持続可能な開発目標)の実現に向けての幅広い政策提言に貢献するため、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。