Research on the function and the new management method required for farmers' market in regional revitalization era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kazuyoshi  和歌山大学, 食農総合研究所, 特任教授 (00573784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸上 光克  和歌山大学, 地域活性化総合センター, 教授 (20708002)
植田 淳子  和歌山大学, 食農総合研究所, 特任助教 (20779186)
内藤 重之  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30333397)
櫻井 清一  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
藤田 武弘  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70244663)
細野 賢治  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (90271428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農産物直売所 / 都市農村交流 / 農業体験活動 / ファーマーズマーケット / 生産・出荷行動 / 農家女性 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 農村コミュニティ / グリーンツーリズム / 農業経済学 / 農村社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has clarified the actual conditions and problems of the urban-rural exchange and agricultural experience activities with a focus on the farmers’market. The primary findings are as follows. 1) Along with the expansion of retail functions of the large-scale farmers’markets of Japan Agricultural Cooperative, the urban-rural exchange and agricultural experience activities were being organized in addition to the existing events. 2) A strong tendency of valuing consumers and eagerness to sell were found in farmers who are interested in exchange activities. 3) Even though the interaction between urban residents and farmers can be expected to enhance the attachment and understanding of urban residents to agriculture and rural areas, the effect was found limited at present farmers’market. 4) The participation and cooperation of farmers in such activities were found essential in order to enhance the function of farmers’ market as a place for mutual understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農産物直売所では、生産者・消費者双方にメリットのある経済的効果(生産者には生産物の販売先、消費者には食料品の購入先)の他に、生産者と消費者の交流による相互理解の深化や生産者の生き甲斐、生産意欲の向上といった非経済的効果を期待することができる。本研究は、成熟期に達している農産物直売所の新たな展開方向の一つと考えられる「直売所を核とした都市住民との交流・農業体験活動」に関する研究であり、直売所のもつ非経済的効果を活用し地域農業・社会の活性化を図るための基礎的な知見が得られている。