Research on local coordinator functions and policy promotion measures for volunteer-type agricultural experience activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Gentaro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (90356311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 誠二  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (20625991)
小野 智昭  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80356310)
山田 崇裕  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (40625076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農的体験活動 / ボランティア / 少人数分宿型教育旅行 / 農村ワーキングホリデー / 農業体験農園 / 援農ボランティア / 都市農村交流 / ボランティア型農的体験 / 農業新規参入 / 農山漁村民泊 / 練馬型農業体験農園 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted research on measures for the sustainable development of local coordination organizations that are indispensable for volunteer-type experience activities that are carried out as a form of urban-rural exchange. Volunteer farming experience activities in this study are rural working holidays, small-group lodging-type educational trips, farming experience farms, and farming volunteers, each of which was affected by the Covid-19 disaster, but field surveys and questionnaire surveys were conducted. We clarified the actual situation of activities and the role of the local coordinating organization that supports them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げる農村ワーキングホリデーや少人数分宿型教育旅行等のボランティア型農的体験活動は、個々の受入農家や法人の努力だけでは成立することは難しく、地域としての組織的対応が必要である。しかし、そうした組織の持続的発展のためには、ある程度の事業規模の拡大が必要な反面、過度な拡大志向を進めると、ボランティア型農的体験活動が本来持つ非日常性や温かみのある交流という側面が毀損される可能性がある。
組織の経済的安定化とボランティア性の維持のバランスを取りながら、いかに事業の展開を図るかという課題解決は、都市農村交流事業の推進に大きな貢献をするものと考える。