Construction of a renewable energy utilization system in Kiribati
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40446480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 南太平洋島嶼国 / 気候変動 / SDGs / 水質悪化 / 後発発展途上国 / 水質調査 / 後発開発途上国 / 地下水 / 島嶼国 / キリバス / バイオマス / 野菜生産 / 外国人出稼ぎ / 遠洋カツオ一本釣り / 開発経済学 / 再生可能エネルギー / 温室効果ガス / 産業連関分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to address the challenges on water resources and agricultural production conditions in Tarawa, the capital of Kiribati Republic. Today, global warming has received considerable attention on south pacific atoll islands such as Kiribati. According to the report of IPCC, these countries are especially vulnerable to climate change. The main outcomes are as follows. First, people in Kiribati have been avoiding using public water and well water due to its quality deterioration. Second, although conservation of non-contaminated water resources is essential for agricultural production, the government fails to take sufficient measures against these issues for lack of human resources and funds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南太平洋島嶼国における地球温暖化の影響については,一般に,海面上昇による国土の水没等に焦点が当てられるが,現地調査を通じ重要な論点が示された.具体的には,(1)地球温暖化に起因するとされるラニーニャ等の海水温変動がもたらす降水量の変化,これによる(2)生活用水及び農業用水の不足と水質劣化である.以上は,飲料水不足及び生鮮野菜供給不足を通じ,国民の栄養状態を深刻化している.今後も現地調査を継続し,地球温暖化が及ぼす広範な影響について,多角的に分析を進めたい.