South American development and transmission of dietary culture through Japanese migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Koh  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30325831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝辺 哲男  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50592622)
中村 哲也  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (80364876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食文化 / 移民 / 南米移民 / 年中行事 / 通過儀礼 / 南米 / 年中行事の食事 / 通過儀礼の食事 / 継承 / 農村開発 / 栄養転換 / 農業経済学 / フードシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed interviews with related parties and participatory fieldwork at restaurants serving Japanese cuisine in Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, and Argentina (Paraguay and Uruguay were not included due to public-safety concerns).
Its main findings are summarized as follows: First, according to Okinawa Kenjinkai organizations for people of Okinawan descent in the areas studied in each country, provision of meals has been omitted over the generations in annual functions that no longer are recognized in the migrant community. Second, restaurants operated by people of Japanese descent and serving Japanese cuisine are common in the countries that were destinations of Japanese migration. Third, everyday Japanese cuisine has been transmitted among migrant communities. Fourth, development of the Cerrado region of Brazil showed industrial clustering through the formation of a value chain for soybeans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、南米に苦労して生活の基盤を築き上げた日系移民において、彼らの出身先で培ってきた年中行事や通過儀礼を実施しているのか、そこで振る舞われる食事がどのようなものなのかを明らかにした。それにより日系移民のアイデンティティが確立されているのかを検討した。また、移民の家庭においては伝統的な食文化を次世代へ継承させているのかを検討した。