Research on the formation, inheritance and establishment of leaders of utilization and management of rural resources in the era of urban-rural multidimensional circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Naoya ZUSHI  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60442563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西城戸 誠  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00333584)
田口 太郎  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (20367139)
筒井 一伸  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50379616)
武者 忠彦  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (70432177)
平井 太郎  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 教授 (70573559)
中島 正裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80436675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農村地域資源 / 担い手継承 / プロセス構築 / 農山村再生 / 田園回帰 / 都市農村交流 / 世代間継承 / プロセスデザイン / 都市農村対流 / コミュニティ再生 / 地域サポート人材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beyond the tide of "return to rural life" seen mainly by young people, we can see the arrival of the "the era of urban-rural multidimensional circulation" in which human resources exchange between cities and rural areas. Therefore, in this study, we examined how to inherit the resources of rural areas, including the change of generations. The result is the proposal of "creating a process for rural revitalization." The first step is to take care of the hollowed out community. Creating a sustainable satoyama environment will be a common experience, and the quality of life (QOL) of the local community can be improved. As a result, opportunities for bridging from living to the regional economic cycle will be created, aiming to rebuild diverse livelihoods. In that case, it is necessary not to be too obsessed with solving regional issues, but to overcome the barriers of generations together with strangers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とする農村地域資源は、資源が有していた経済的価値が低下したために、利用者が維持管理から離脱する「過少利用」局面にある。その結果、直接的に資源を利用する農村住民の外側に位置する都市住民にも影響が及ぶことから、本研究では7名の専門分野の知見を活かし、先発的な実態調査分析と考察を試みた。結果として、農村住民と都市住民との間での共感の相互交換がなされる「地域を開く」地域再生プロセスの重要性を指摘した意義は、学術的にも社会的にも大きく、特に、政策レベルで「地域政策・農村政策の総合化」が主要な論点となる中で、現場での具体的な実装に向けた知見を多く提供した。